Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

 

Samurai Sportswear understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

  1. Information About Us

Samurai Apparel Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 12845086, trading as Samurai Sportswear, is the data controller.

Registered address: House of Samurai Salamanca Road, Tharston, Norwich, England, NR15 2PF.

 

Data Protection Officer: Keeley Theobald

Email address: keeleys@samurai-sports.com

Telephone number: +44 (0) 1508 535286

Postal address: House of Samurai Salamanca Road, Tharston, Norwich, England, NR15 2PF

 

  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Notice explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

Any references to our website in this Privacy Notice includes any of our computer or mobile software applications and social media pages.

 

  1. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

  1. Website Cookies

 

Our site uses cookies (very small files that are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future. There are four types of cookies.
Website functionality cookies: these cookies enable you to browse the website and use our features such as shopping baskets and wish lists. Website analytics cookies: we use these cookies to measure and analyse how our customers use the website. This allows us to continuously improve our website and your shopping experience. Customer preference cookies: when browsing or shopping online, the website will remember preferences you make (for example your user-name, language or location). This makes your browsing experience simpler, easier and more personal to you. Targeting cookies or advertising cookies: these cookies are used to deliver adverts relevant to you. In addition, they limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as helping us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. By using our website, and consenting to the setting of relevant cookies, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

 

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 13.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 12 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete..
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and their application will sometimes depend on the circumstances. For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 13.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 13.

 

  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect and How?

We may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data.

If you do not provide us with the relevant data, we may be unable to provide our services to you and / or to properly engage with you.

 

Data Collected

How We Collect the Data

Customers and Website Users

 

Identity information including name, title, username, password, organisation, date of birth, garment sizing.

Email, web forms, social media, telephone.

Contact information including telephone number, postal address, email address.

Email, web forms, social media, telephone.

Transaction information including purchase history and records of our communications, dealings and interactions with you.

Email, web forms, social media, telephone, website, online store.

Payment information including bank account information, card details.

Web forms, telephone, email

Profile information including preferences.

Website, online store.

Technical information including information about your computer and your visits to the website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed.

Cookies and similar technologies.

Job Applicants

 

Identity information including name and title.

Email, telephone, vacancy portal, recruitment agency, CV.

Contact information including telephone number, postal address, email address.

Email, telephone, vacancy portal, recruitment agency, CV.

Employment information including employment history, education history, names and contact details of referees and salary information.

Email, telephone, vacancy portal, recruitment agency, CV.

Business Contacts (e.g. Suppliers)

 

Identity information including name and title.

Email, telephone.

Contact information including telephone number, postal address, email address.

Email, telephone.

Photographs

 

Images within photographs

Photographers or clubs.

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

 

What We Do

What Data We Use

Our Lawful Basis

Customers and Website Users

 

 

Administering our business.

All types of information.

Legitimate interest or to comply with our legal obligations.

Supplying our products and services to you.

Identity information, contact information

Legitimate interest or performance of the contract.

Managing payments for our products and services.

Payment information.

Legitimate interest or performance of the contract.

Holding sizing sessions to allow kit to be tried on prior to ordering.

Identity information, contact information

Legitimate interest or performance of the contract.

Communicating with you.

Identity information, contact information, transaction information.

Legitimate interest or performance of the contract.

Supplying you with marketing information by email, post, telephone or message (you may opt-out at any time by email or post using the contact details in Part 13).

Identity information, contact information.

Consent where you opt in to receive the information by email, post, telephone or message.

 

Legitimate interest where we rely on the soft opt in and you have not opted out of receiving the information by email, post, telephone or message.

 

Legitimate interest for ancillary matters including storing your preferences.

 

Monitoring and improving the use of our website and ensuring it is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.

 

Maintaining and improving the security of our website.

Technical information.

Consent for the use of non-essential cookies and similar technologies.

 

Legitimate interest for the use of essential cookies and similar technologies and for ancillary purposes including storing your cookie preferences.

Job Applicants

 

 

Considering and progressing your job application.

All types of information

Legitimate interest or to comply with our legal obligations.

Business Contacts (e.g. Suppliers)

 

 

Administering our business.

All types of information.

Legitimate interest.

Photographs

 

 

Promoting our sportswear and business.

Images within photographs.

Legitimate interest.

 

Where permitted by law, we may use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, post or message with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out by contacting us using the details in Part 13.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 13.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

Our standard retention period for most personal data is 4 years after our last contact with you. However, there is some personal data we delete sooner such as payment information, which is deleted after 6 months and technical information we collect via cookies and similar technologies which is deleted after 12 months. Information we collect from job applicants is deleted 12 months after the end of the recruitment process (personal data related to successful job applicants who join us is retained in line with our privacy notice for staff).

  1. Social Media and Payment Processors

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that we participate on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy notices of those social media platforms.

In addition, our payment processors have their own terms and conditions and privacy notices which apply to their services.

You should consult the terms and conditions of all social media platforms, payment processors and other third parties you engage with as the data protection practices adopted by them are a matter for you and them and are outside our control.

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

If we transfer your personal data overseas, we will always make sure the transfer is carried out in compliance with the Data Protection Legislation.

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties that we engage to help us run our business, such as payment processors, IT services suppliers, and analytics and search engine service providers. This may also include our professional advisors, including lawyers, accountants, tax advisors and auditors.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to the relevant third party (and their advisors). Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal data if we seek investment, in which case personal data held by us may be disclosed to investors and potential investors (and their advisors).

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 13. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request without undue delay and, in any case, not more than one month after receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Keeley Theobald):

Email address: keeleys@samurai-sports.com

Telephone number: +44 (0) 1508 535286.

Postal Address: House of Samurai Salamanca Road, Tharston, Norwich, England, NR15 2PF.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available at www.samurai-sportswear.com. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 15th July 2021.